I must respectfully disagree with some of your choices. "Imagine Me and You" is cute and all, but it's not great cinema by any stretch. You should check out "Saving Face", it may be the first truly great lesbian movie. I can't wait till there are more dyke movies with this kind of quality- acting, production values, script, this movie has it all. Except for great sex. If the main characters got naked and painted each other and one of them was as hot as Christina Cox....
Forgot about All Over Me ... its like the comming of ae dyke movie for people my age (mid to late 20's)( If you haven't seen it I'll let you borrow it)
Imagine me & you deserves to be on that list. It is a good movie that doesn't make a big deal about someone coming out or being homosexual... it's just about two people falling in love.
13 comments:
Pretty complete list, great site btw! I didnt really like kissing jessica stein much....bound isnt on there???
I must respectfully disagree with some of your choices. "Imagine Me and You" is cute and all, but it's not great cinema by any stretch. You should check out "Saving Face", it may be the first truly great lesbian movie. I can't wait till there are more dyke movies with this kind of quality- acting, production values, script, this movie has it all. Except for great sex. If the main characters got naked and painted each other and one of them was as hot as Christina Cox....
Forgot about All Over Me ... its like the comming of ae dyke movie for people my age (mid to late 20's)( If you haven't seen it I'll let you borrow it)
Beebo
Hey you forgot
DEBS
and Rescuing desire
I never really got all the hype about Lost and Delirious. It just does not rank for me at allll!!
Lesbian Movie List
Imagine me & you deserves to be on that list. It is a good movie that doesn't make a big deal about someone coming out or being homosexual... it's just about two people falling in love.
I agree that Saving Face is perhaps the best lesbian film to date. Laurel Canyon should be on here, too.
you forgot fingersmith.for me it's the best!!imagine me and you really deserves to be on that list..
Hey, where's Bound on this list??? That's one of my all time faves!
Defantly think Finger smith should be there,it is one of the best i've seen.really enjoyed it.
i think Eloise deserves to be on the list, Room in Rome, The four-faced liar, and Fucking Amal too.
Elena undone, I can't think straight, fingersmith they are great too :)
Guy! you forget "I can't think straight and The world unseen"
I agree with the comments above that "I Can't Think Straight" should be here. It's a must-see lesbian-themed movie. And Saving Face too.
Other great lesbian movies not in the list:
Love My Life
Fire
Spider Lilies
Post a Comment